Scunthorpe Tuesday Pool League

Scunthorpe Tuesday Pool League

Proudly sponsored by Mulligans

News Report

KO draws September 9th to October 23rd

11/09/19

Click here

Main singles KO

  • A Comerford (Trojans) v D Walker (RAOB)
  • A Underwood (Fu Cue) v S Mason (Break Miss) 
  • M Dunham (Beacon A) v K Barnes (Chancel B)
  • N Brown (Break Miss) v T Law (Broughton YMCA)
  • J Heatley (Army) v J Woodrow (Chancel B)
  • A Bartlett (Army) v N Bruce (Tight Rack)
  • A Cheers (Fu Cue) v J Turner (Mill Road S)
  • T McCarthy (Fu Cue) v P Carter (Schnapps A) 
  • G Smith (Fu Cue) v M Farleigh (Tight Rack) 
  • C Finn (Fu Cue) v D Wall (Glenny’s Poachers) 
10
  • L Hewson (Jolly Sailor) v T Briers (Trojans)
  • D Beardshaw (Army) v L Bebbington (Liberal Club) 

Byes 

M Steeper

I Hewitt

C Drinkall

T Barley

R Major

A Ellis

M Travis

A Barwick

20

J Christie

T Cornforth

J Quinn

W Robinson 

R Musgrave

M Milton

D Stacey

M Smithson

A Clay

S Hammond

30

R Chapman 

T Ronald

P Brown

K Henderson

R Housam

S Atkinson

M Woods

P Schondelmeyer 

M Calam

R Banyard

40

P Carty

G Sewell

P Buckley

J Ericson

S Bosanquet

S Emerson

G Lee

J McDonagh

A Harrison

L Brown

50

G Stones

T Palmer

J Watkins

R Covington 

D Hilton 

S Fish

K Hope

S Hope

I McDonald

A Carroll

60

D Glanfield

I Hunter

W McFadden

W Kent 


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties



——————————————————————-

Doubles preliminary round

  • A Underwood/G Smith (Fu Cue) v L McLoughlin/L McLoughlin (Young ones)


First round 

  • T Ronald/S Graham (Beacon) v J Jones/G Slanney (Odd Balls)
  • S Emerson/J McClure (Beacon) v C Beale/J Beale (Young Ones)
  • C Cooper/S Bosanquet (Mill Road) v R Bell/S Harrison (Beacon RO)
  • K Hope/S Hope (Old Farmhouse) v D Whitaker/D Whitaker (Showmans Chaos)
  • C Hardy/M Milton (RAOB) v D Glanfield/C Pursglove (Jolly Sailor)
  • A Clay/E Marais (Break Miss) v N Brown/R Chapman (Break Miss) 
  • G Taylor/W Hill (THS) v B Wraith/L Gathercole (Broughton WMC)
  • G Sewell/R Banyard (Chaos) v E Barrett/B Griffiths (Winterton Jubilee)
  • P Moran/S Cross (Glenny’s Poachers) v C Page/D Lyon (Winterton Jubilee) 
  • L Jackson/M Dawson (Redbourne NnC) v R Gibb/K Skinner (Jesters)


  • K Henderson/J Fixter (Beacon A) v S Atkinson/M Woods (All Stars)
  • T Palmer/J Watkins (Schnapps A) v Prelim 1 winners
  • M Smithson/S Mason (Break Miss) v I McDonald/A Bonner (Grosvenor)
  • P Brown/M Neasham (Beacon B) v M Calam/J Prew (Fu Cue) 
  • P Houldsworth (Brigg Town FC) v K Howbridge/A Cowell (Cobras) 
  • P Sheffield/J McDonagh (Redbourne Mods) v R Downie/T Law (Broughton WMC)
  • D Walker/W Robinson (RAOB) v S Tidswell/A Browes (STs)
  • R Covington/D Hilton (Old Farmhouse) v P Warriner/M Warriner (Redbourne A)
  • T Hunsley/M Storey (Beacon Rats) v C Finn/A Cheers (Fu Cue) 
  • C Drinkall/T Barley (Army) v R Major/A Comerford (Trojans) 


  • M McGillivroy/R Lindsey (Butchers Arms) v C Welch/D Welch (Young Ones) 
  • J Woodrow/J Bryant (Chancel B) v T Walkenden/E Bratton (Odd Balls)
  • M Steeper/I Hewitt (Army) v T Barwick/M Travis (Trojans)
  • A Ellis/T Briers (Trojans) v K Barnes/P Gazi (Chancel B)
  • D Buckley/S Pound (Hitmen) v L Bebbington/G Lee (Liberal)
  • M Lamming/J Campbell (Chaos) v G Lewis/M Collins (Mill Road S)
  • A Carroll/L Brothwell (Jolly Sailor) v J Turner/S Southwick (Mill Road S)
  • T Yates/S Hennell (Break Miss) v W Todkill/C Thompson (Odd Balls)
  • J Heatley/C Chapman (Army) v G MacSweeney/P Buckley (Chaos) 
  • G Stones/T Brown (Chancel B) v P Carty/C Whittaker (Chaos)


  • D Cummings/K Taylor (RHH Hospital Club) v T Scott/M Dunham (Beacon A)
  • C Davies/L Bennett (Ashby Crown) v D Beardshaw/J Christie (Army) 


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties


————————————————————-

Scotch doubles KO


  • T Briers/A Comerford (Trojans) v S Emerson/J McClure (Beacon A)
  • M Peacock/S Ayres (Army) v M Warriner/P Warriner (Redbourne A)
  • C Cooper/S Bosanquet (Mill Road Sh) v L Jacklin/V Kapp (Redbourne NnC)
  • P Carty/C Whittaker (Chaos) v M Neasham/P Brown (Beacon B)
  • E Marais/C Clarke (Break Miss) v D Gillott/R Bell (Beacon RO)
  • R Chapman/M Crooke (Tight Rack) v J Woodrow/A Steeper (Chancel B) 
  • T Walkenden/W Todkill (Odd Balls) v T Barwick/M Travis (Trojans)
  • J Whittle/A Clay (Break Miss) v J Herbert/S Rusling (THS)
  • T Yates/S Hemmell (Break Miss) v K Howbridge/I Hunter (Cobras) 
  • T Palmer/J Watkins (Schnapps A) v J Bryant/K Barnes (Chancel B)
  • S Blackburn/L Blackburn (All Stars) v D Buckley/L Brown (Hitmen)

Byes 

M Steeper/A Underwood

R Major/J Christie

M Smithson/T Barley

N Baines/S Baines

G Taylor/W Hill

T Ronald/S Graham

S Atkinson/M Woods

C Finn/A Cheers

M Lamming/J Campbell


R Banyard/S Sewell

G MacSweeney/P Buckley

D Whittaker/D Whittaker

D Leaning/G MacDonald

T Scott/M Dunham

R Gibb/K Skinner

G Stones/T Brown

K Barnes/P Gazi

R Smith/D Scott

G Craddock/J Jameson 



G Slanney/C Thompson

I McDonald/A Bonner


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties


————————————————


Captains Cup


  • T Cornforth (Broughton Club P) v G Moss (Showmans Army)
  • D Buckley (Showmans Hitmen) v T Palmer (Schnapps A)



Byes

A Comerford

D Walker

M Smithson

S Baines

M Neasham

S Atkinson

M Lamming

D Leaning

J Ritchie

T Hunsley

K Barnes

R Downie

R Covington

K Howbridge 


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties 

———————————-

Captains choice


  • A Cheers (Fu Cue) v P Brown (Beacon B)
  • M Farleigh (Tight Rack) v J Turner (Mill Road S)
  • A Carroll (Jolly Sailor) v S Hammond (Break Miss)
  • S Bosanquet (Mill Road Sh) v T Briers (Trojans)
  • R Bell (Beacon RO) v L Gathercole (Broughton WMCA)
  • J Quinn (Brigg Town FC) v J Heatley (Army)
  • J Watkins (Schnapps A) v E Bratton (Odd Balls)
  • M Woods (All Stars) v L Jacklin (Redbourne NnC)


Byes

G Craddock

R Banyard

A Harrison

C McElhinney

L Brown

J Woodrow

D Hilton

W McFadden 


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties

Captains choice 

Winter 2019 a green 

2018 j Quinn 

2017/18 j christie 

2017 a Adams 

2016/17 a Ellis 

2015/16 a Underwood 

2015 p carty 

2014/15 d Cooper  

2013/14 p carty 

2013  a Ellis 

2012/13 c Mann 

2012 c waddingham 

2011 c waddingham 

2010/11  c waddingham 

2010 c waddingham 

2009/10  c waddingham 

2009  c waddingham

2008/09  c waddingham

2007/08 c waddingham


—————————————————

Mixed doubles 

  • T Palmer/T Irwin (Schnapps A) v M Neasham/C McElhinney (Beacon B)
  • T Leaning/K Searby (Cobras) v K McClements/M Raspin (Schnapps Reloaded)
  • M Lamming/R Khan (Chaos) v L Jacklin/J Gaffney (Redbourne NnC)


Byes

T Briers/J Ritchie

T Barwick/K Clarke

J Turner/K Standerline

R Musgrave/S Musgrave

P Brown/S Dobbs

S Blackburn/L Blackburn

T McCarthy/M Raspin 

C Finn/B Shadlow

T Lister/B Barrett

W Todkill/L Wilks

D Jacklin/C Thompson 

T Shaw/P Drakes

N Godley/L Godley 


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties 

———————————

Under 21s


  • Dy Whittaker (Chaos) v L McLoughlin (Young Ones)
  • T Brow (Broughton Club P) v C Welch (Young Ones)
  • C Page (Winterton Jubilee) v Dec Whittaker (Chaos)
  • C McElhinney (Beacon Rats) v C Beale (Young Ones)


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties 

Previous winners

2006/07 E Barrett

2007/08 B Wressle

2009 D Booth

2009/10 K Enefer

2010 J Harrison

2010/11 B Walsh

2011 K Enefer 

2012/13 C Scott

2013/14 T Yates

2014/15 C Scott

2015 W Kent

2015/16 B Walsh

2016/17 K Henderson 

2017/18 S Dickinson 

2018 M Calam 

2019 W Kent


———————————

Over 50s doubles 


Preliminary round 

  • G Lewis/S Dobbs (Mill Road S) v P Houldsworth/G Jackson (Brigg Town Fc)

Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 


First round 

  • S Tidswell/B Walsh (STs) v P Stamp/T Rylatt (RAOB)
  • K Howbridge/S Stafford (Cobras) v L Jacklin/M Woods (All Stars)
  • K Henderson/P Brown (Beacon B) v P Moran/S Cross (Glenny’s Poachers)
  • D Booth/A Hewes (Mallard’s) v T Lister/J Hughes (Fedoras Z)
  • Preliminary 1 winner v (M Calam/J Prew) (Fu Cue)
  • M Sanghera/M Singh (Fedoras Z) v D Leaning/G McDonald (Mill Road Sh)
  • J McLintock/J Scales (Hitmen) v S Blackburn/L Blackburn (All Stars)
  • D Cummings/K Taylor (RHH Hospital Club) v D Jacklin/A Wood (Fedoras Z)


Ties to be played by Wednesday 27th November 

Extra time has been allowed for the additional prelim round plus to ease the fixture congestion in general with all the other KOs being run

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 20th November, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties

————————————————-

Mulligans KO preliminary round 


  1. T Law (Broughton WMC) v J Christie (Trojans)
  2. D Hilton (Old Farmhouse) v G Stones (Chancel B)
  3. S Bosanquet (Mill Road Sh) v J Cookson (Break Miss)
  4. A Nicholades (Tight Rack) v A Harrison (STs)
  5. J McDonagh (Redbourne Mods) v R Bell (Beacon RO)
  6. G Sewell (Chaos) v T Cornforth (Broughton WMCA)
  7. K Hope (Old Farmhouse) v P Buckley (Chaos)
  8. K Brown (Old Farmhouse) v K Barnes (Chancel B)
  9. K Skinner (Jesters) v M Farleigh (Tight Rack)
  10. W McFadden (Cobras) v C Whittaker (Chaos)
  11. M Woods (All Stars) v S Hammond (Break Miss)
  12. R Covington (Old Farmhouse) v W Todkill (Odd Balls)
  13. N Bruce (Tight Rack) v R Downie (Broughton WMCA)
  14. A Cheers (Fu Cue) v F Hussain (RHH Hospital Club)
  15. S Hope (Old Farmhouse) v J Woodrow (Chancel B)
  16. A Wood (Redbourne A) v S Fish (Old Farmhouse)
  17. L Wilks (Odd Balls) v R Housam (Beacon B) 
  18. A Barwick (Trojans) v R Major (Trojans)
  19. M Crooke (Tight Rack) v T Briers (Trojans)
  20. J Turner (Mill Road S) v A Middleton (Mill Road Sh)
  21. R Chapman (Tight Rack) v J Quinn (Brigg Town FC)
  22. J Whittle (Break Miss) v Dec Whittaker (Chaos) 
  23. D Bell (Beacon RO) v W Kent (Cobras)
  24. L Gathercole (Thatch WMC) v A Cowell (Cobras) 
  25. M Smithson (Break Miss) v I Hunter (Cobras) 


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

All ties must be played at Mulligans, no exceptions. Results must be submitted at the bar after the game and in the usual fashion ie Pm, text, fb post etc. 

The competition is gridded out all the way to the final (Ie like football World Cup or snooker world championships) so you can see your potential next round opponent in advance 

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties 


First round


  1. Winner of prelim tie 25 v Dy Whittaker (Chaos)
  2. P Schondelmeyer (Chaos) v J Herbert (THS)
  3. S Mason (Break Miss) v S Atkinson (All Stars)
  4. N Brown (Break Miss) v A Comerford (Trojans) 

Ties to be played by Wednesday 27th November 

Extra time has been allowed for the additional prelim round plus to ease the fixture congestion in general with all the other KOs being run

All ties must be played at Mulligans, no exceptions. Results must be submitted at the bar after the game and in the usual fashion ie Pm, text, fb post etc. 

The competition is gridded out all the way to the final (Ie like football World Cup or snooker world championships) so you can see your potential next round opponent in advance 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 20th November, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties

——————————————-

Over 50s KO


Preliminary round


  • M Calam (Fu Cue) v D Leaning (Mill Road Sh) 
  • J Cookson (Break Miss) v P Stamp (RAOB)
  • S Stafford (Cobras) v I McDonald (Grosvenor) 
  • M Singh (Fedoras Z) v J Moffat (Glenny’s Poachers)
  • T Lister (Fedoras Z) v A Hill (Redbourne Mods)


Byes

J Quinn

G Taylor

P Brown

K Henderson

M Woods


D Booth

K Dunderdale

J Ericson

G MacSweeney

J Leaning

J McClure

J Crowston

D Wall

P Moran

S Cross


E Barrett

S Kennedy

H Pirie

P Sheffield

S Waite

J McLintock

M Sanghera

J Jamieson 

D Jacklin

L Jacklin


K Howbridge

W Kent 


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties 

Previous winners

2006/07 E Barrett

2007/08 B Wressle

2009 D Booth

2009/10 K Enefer

2010 J Harrison

2010/11 B Walsh

2011 K Enefer 

2012/13 C Scott

2013/14 T Yates

2014/15 C Scott

2015 W Kent

2015/16 B Walsh

2016/17 K Henderson 

2017/18 S Dickinson 

2018 M Calam 

2019 W Kent


——————————-

Ladies KO


  • J Gaffney (Beacon RO) v L Wilks (Odd Balls)
  • T Irwin (Schnapps Selects) v T Leaning (Cobras)
  • J Ritchie (STs) v C McEllinhey (Beacon RO)
  • D Jacklin (Fedoras Z) v N Smithson Paul (Cobras) 


Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties 

——————————-

Als Windows and Guttering Cleaning Services Ko


  • B Griffiths (Winterton Jubilee) v S Hammond (Break Miss) 
  • M Magillivery (Butchers Arms) v P Schondelmeyer (All Stars)
  • S Mason (Break Miss) v A Clay (Break Miss)


Byes

M Smithson

N Brown

J Whittle

E Marais

J Cookson

S Rusling

N Bruce


R Chapman

A Nicholades

T Ronald

P Brown

R Housam

A Atkinson

M Woods

S Bosanquet

D Leaning

A Middleton 


P Wood

P Moran

S Cross

J Moffat

D Lyon

C Page

D Collins

L Bebbington

G Lee

A Harrison


S Tidswell 

J Weston 

Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties 

————————-

Black Cat Photography KO


  • K Brown (Old Farmhouse) v E Bratton (Odd Balls)
  • D Jacklin (Fedoras Z) v L Gathercole (Thatch B)
  • S Hope (Old Farmhouse) v P Watkins (Scunthorpe Bowl)
  • R Downie (Broughton WMCA) v S Taylor (RHH Hospital Club)
  • L Hewson (Jolly Sailor) v J Woodrow (Chancel B)
  • T Walkenden (Odd Balls) v J Hamer (Broughton WMCA)
  • S Miller (RHH Hospital Club) v D Welch (Young Ones)
  • D Hilton (Old Farmhouse) v R Covington (Old Farmhouse)
  • C Beale (Young Ones) v D Glanfield (Jolly Sailor)

Byes

T Lister


M Lister

K Skinner

G Stones

K Barnes

B Wraith

T Law

T Palmer

J Watkins

P Carter

D Cummings


S Fish

K Hope

W Todkill

J Jones

Li McLoughlin

Le McLoughlin

C Welch

J Beale

S Watkins

W Ellis


I McDonald

A Carroll

Ties to be played by Wednesday October 23rd 

Anyone struggling to arrange ties or requiring contact details must contact the committee straight away

Any disputes (struggling to arrange ties) must be raised by Wednesday 16th October, any disputes after this time will be ignored. This is to discourage players to unfairly claim ties at the 11th hour without making any reasonable attempt to play their ties. 

It is the responsibility of both parties to arrange and play ties


Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Our Sponsors...